NSW Trains Wiki
Advertisement
NSW Trains Wiki

The T9 Northern Line is a railway line that runs between Hornsby and Gordon. It is identified by the code T9.jpeg.

History[]

This line has undergone many changes over the past twenty years. It was originally known as the Main North Line (after the physical rail line that it runs on) and had a route of Cowan ↔ Hornsby ↔ Epping ↔ Strathfield ↔ City ↔ North Sydney. It was assigned the colour red.[1]

Due to the branding change when CityRail was introduced, the colour was changed slightly and the line was renamed to the Northern Line. At the same time, the limit of suburban services was cut back to Berowra and Cowan became an intercity station, no longer served by Northern Line services.[2]

The Epping to Chatswood Rail Link was opened in 2006 and was integrated into the Northern line. The route became Epping ↔ Strathfield ↔ City ↔ Chatswood ↔ Epping ↔ Hornsby, with the section between Berowra and Hornsby now exclusively served by the North Shore line.

In 2013, Sydney Trains was formed and many lines were merged together, including the Northern Line, which was merged into the T1 North Shore, Northern and Western Line. Line numbers were also introduced at this time. The T1 group of lines was assigned the colour yellow.

With the service changes on 28th April 2019 to prepare for the opening of Sydney Metro Northwest, the Northern line was separated from the T1 again into a new line called the T9 Northern Line. As the ECRL became part of Sydney Metro Northwest, the routing again changed to Hornsby ↔ Epping ↔ Strathfield ↔ City ↔ Chatswood ↔ Gordon. The T9 was assigned the colour red, but again a slightly different shade to the colour used by CityRail.

Route[]

The T9 starts at Hornsby on the Main North line. It then run south through Sydney's northern suburbs to reach Epping, a major transport interchange. There is a siding here for trains to terminate. The line continues south to reach Strathfield, where it merges into the Main Suburban line, the main trunk line that most trains use to enter Sydney's city centre.

The line between Strathfield and Hornsby alternates between two, three and four track sections. These extra tracks are important for ensuring on-time running, as they allow faster trains to overtake slow ones. Intercity and regional trains skip most stations and so need to overtake T9 services, which mostly stop all stations. T9 services also need to overtake frieght trains, because the line is fairly steep and so heavy trains don't move very fast.

T9 trains generally use the middle pair (named 'Suburban') of the six tracks of the Main Suburban line. Services terminating at Central (intercity platforms) use the northern pair (named 'Main') instead. This is neccessary since the Suburban tracks reach their maximum capacity being shared by two lines (T1/9) during the peaks. Trains generally only stop at Strathfield, Burwood and Redfern in this section, with stopping services being provided by T2 trains.

At Central, T9 trains continue onto the North Shore line and over the Sydney Harbour Bridge. They run northward through North Shore region of Sydney and back to Hornsby.

Service[]

There are generally two off-peak stopping patterns on the T9:

  • Hornsby to Hornsby via City, stopping all stations (2 trains per hour)
  • Hornsby to Berowra via City, stopping all stations (2 trains per hour)

Stopping patterns are more varied during the peak and trains run at much higher frequencies. Some trains will skip stations and start/terminate at various intermediate stations, including Epping, Central (intercity platforms), North Sydney, Lindfield and Gordon.

Note that most trains don't actually terminate at Gordon as shown on maps, but continue following the T1 route to Hornsby or even Berowra.

Platforms screens also never show T9 trains to Hornsby/Berowra via North Shore correctly to avoid customer confusion as the map shows that T9 trains terminate at Gordon. Between Hornsby and Epping, such trains are shown with a destination of Gordon, with a small note that 'Service continues to T1 North Shore line'. The stations after Gordon are hidden because it is faster to change for the Metro at Epping if you are travelling to those stations. After Strathfield, such trains are shown as T1 trains, as passengers need to see the stations after Gordon.

Trains screens will also never show this correctly, but for a different reason. The software driving the screens only knows the train's current run number and will list all the stops from the timetable for that run number. However T9 trains switch from being 'up' (citybound) trains to 'down' (outbound) trains at Central and so also change run numbers. So all stops after Central are not displayed on the internal train screens until the train actually reaches Central.

Services on the T9 Northern Line are run by Waratah A Sets and Tangara T Sets. For unknown reasons, T sets run more rosters on weekends compared to weekdays, though the distribution of rosters for the two fleets is mostly even. Trains rostered for this line are mostly stabled at Hornsby depot, while some T sets are regularly swapped with Mortdale.

Trackwork services[]

Whenever the North Shore Line via Gordon is closed due to trackwork, services that normally travel to Hornsby via Strathfield continue onward to Berowra.

Stations[]

Name Code Distance from Central Opened Terminating Facilities Serving Suburbs Interchange for
Gordon to Central (North Shore railway line)
Gordon GRD 17.10 km 1890 Loop platform Gordon T1.jpeg
Killara KIL 15.90 km 1899 Killara, East Killara T1.jpeg
Lindfield LFD 14.60 km 1890 Dock platform Lindfield, East Lindfield T1.jpeg
Roseville RSV 13.27 km 1890 Roseville T1.jpeg
Chatswood CWD 11.65 km 1890 Chatswood M.jpeg
T1.jpeg
Artarmon ATM 10.30 km 1898 Artarmon T1.jpeg
St Leonards STL 8.41 km 1890 St Leonards, Naremburn, Crows Nest, Greenwich T1.jpeg
Wollstonecraft WSC 7.18 km 1893 Wollstonecraft, Greenwich T1.jpeg
Waverton WVT 6.11 km 1893 Waverton T1.jpeg
North Sydney NSY 4.80 km 1932 Double loop platforms North Sydney T1.jpeg
Milsons Point MPT 4.44 km 1893 Milsons Point, Kirribilli T1.jpeg
Wynyard WYN 2.05 km 1932 Crossover Sydney CBD, Barangaroo T1.jpeg
T2.jpeg
T3.jpeg
T8.jpeg
Town Hall TWH 1.20 km 1932 Sydney CBD T1.jpeg
T2.jpeg
T3.jpeg
T4.jpeg
T8.jpeg
TfNSW SCL.png
Central CEN 0.00 km 1855 Central, Strawberry Hills, Ultimo, Surry Hills, Haymarket T1.jpeg
T2.jpeg
T3.jpeg
T4.jpeg
T8.jpeg
TfNSW BML.png
TfNSW CCN.png
TfNSW SCL.png
Central to Strathfield (Main Suburban railway line)
Redfern REF 1.30 km 1855 Redfern, Waterloo, Darlington, Eveleigh T1.jpeg
T2.jpeg
T3.jpeg
T4.jpeg
T8.jpeg
TfNSW BML.png
TfNSW CCN.png
TfNSW SCL.png
Burwood BWD 10.62 km 1855 Burwood T2.jpeg
Strathfield SFD 11.81 km 1876 Crossovers Strathfield T1.jpeg
T2.jpeg
TfNSW BML.png
TfNSW CCN.png
North Coast Region.png
North Western Region.png
Strathfield to Hornsby (Main Northern railway line)
North Strathfield NST 13.38 km 1918 North Strathfield, Concord, Homebush
Concord West CDW 14.54 km 1887 Concord West, Liberty Grove
Rhodes RDS 16.58 km 1886 Crossover Rhodes, Liberty Grove
Meadowbank MEB 18.19 km 1887 Meadowbank, Ryde, West Ryde
West Ryde WSR 19.20 km 1886 West Ryde, Denistone
Denistone DST 20.16 km 1937 Denistone, Denistone East, Denistone West
Eastwood EWD 21.39 km 1886 Eastwood
Epping EPG 23.32 km 1886 Loop platform and siding Epping M.jpeg
TfNSW CCN.png
Cheltenham CHA 25.38 km 1898 Cheltenham
Beecroft BCF 26.90 km 1886 Beecroft
Pennant Hills PNT 28.58 km 1886 Pennant Hills
Thornleigh THO 29.43 km 1886 Thornleigh, Westleigh
Normanhurst NOR 31.72 km 1895 Normanhurst
Hornsby HBY 33.86 km 1886 Crossover and loop platform Hornsby T1.jpeg
TfNSW CCN.png
North Coast Region.png
North Western Region.png

Gallery[]

Stations[]

Fleet[]

References[]

Railway Lines
Sydney Metro Lines
Metro North West Line

Tallawong, Rouse Hill, Kellyville, Bella Vista, Norwest, Hills Showground, Castle Hill, Cherrybrook, Epping, Macquarie University, Macquarie Park, North Ryde, Chatswood


Fleet
Alstom Metropolis


Line details - Sydney Metro


Sydney Trains Lines


T1 North Shore and Western Line

Richmond Branch
↑ Terminus, Richmond, East Richmond, Clarendon, Windsor, Mulgrave, Vineyard, Riverstone, Schofields, Quakers Hill, Marayong, Western Line ↓


Western Line
← Terminus, Emu Plains, Penrith, Kingswood, Werrington, St Marys, Mount Druitt, Rooty Hill, Doonside, Blacktown (Richmond Branch ↑), Seven Hills, Toongabbie, Pendle Hill, Wentworthville, Westmead, Parramatta, Harris Park, Granville, Clyde, Auburn, Lidcombe, Strathfield, Redfern, Central, Town Hall, Wynyard, North Shore Line →


North Shore Line
← Western Line, Milsons Point, North Sydney, Waverton, Wollstonecraft, St Leonards, Artarmon, Chatswood, Roseville, Lindfield, Killara, Gordon, Pymble, Turramurra, Warrawee, Wahroonga, Waitara, Hornsby, Asquith, Mount Colah, Mount Kuring-gai, Berowra, Terminus →


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T2 Inner West and Leppington Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Main Suburban
City Circle ←
Redfern, Macdonaldtown, Newtown, Stanmore, Petersham, Lewisham, Summer Hill, Ashfield, Croydon, Burwood, Strathfield, Homebush, Flemington, Lidcombe, Auburn, Clyde, Granville
Parramatta Branch → Main South ↓


Main South
Merrylands, Guildford, Yennora, Fairfield, Canley Vale, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool, Casula, Glenfield
South West →


Parramatta Branch
Harris Park, Parramatta Terminus ←


South West
Edmondson Park, Leppington Terminus ←


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T3 Bankstown Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Redfern to Birrong
← City Circle Redfern, Erskineville, St Peters, Sydenham, Marrickville, Dulwich Hill, Hurlstone Park, Canterbury, Campsie, Belmore, Lakemba, Wiley Park, Punchbowl, Bankstown, Yagoona, Birrong
Lidcombe Branch ↓
Liverpool Branch →


Lidcombe Branch
Regents Park, Berala, Lidcombe Terminus ←


Liverpool Branch
Sefton, Chester Hill, Leightonfield, Villawood, Carramar, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool Terminus ←


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T4 Eastern Suburbs and Illawarra Line

City & Eastern Suburbs
Terminus ← Bondi Junction, Edgecliff, Kings Cross, Martin Place, Town Hall, Central, Redfern


Sydenham to Sutherland
Sydenham, Tempe, Wolli Creek, Arncliffe, Banksia, Rockdale, Kogarah, Carlton, Allawah, Hurstville, Penshurst, Mortdale, Oatley, Como, Jannali, Sutherland
Cronulla Branch →
Main Illawarra Line ↓


Main Illawarra Line
Loftus, Engadine, Heathcote, Waterfall Terminus ↓


Cronulla Branch
Kirrawee, Gymea, Miranda, Caringbah, Woolooware, Cronulla Terminus →


Fleet
T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T5 Cumberland Line

Richmond Branch
↑ Terminus, Richmond, East Richmond, Clarendon, Windsor, Mulgrave, Vineyard, Riverstone, Schofields, Quakers Hill, Marayong, Main Western ↓


Main Western
↑ Richmond Branch, Blacktown, Seven Hills, Toongabbie, Pendle Hill, Wentworthville, Westmead, Parramatta, Harris Park, Main South ↓


Main South
↑ Main Western, Merrylands, Guildford, Yennora, Fairfield, Canley Vale, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool, Casula, Glenfield, South West ←


South West
→ Main South, Edmondson Park, Leppington, Terminus ←


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T7 Olympic Park Line

Central, Redfern, Strathfield, Olympic Park, Lidcombe


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara) - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T8 Airport and South Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Airport Line
City Circle ← Green Square, Mascot, Domestic, International, Wolli Creek


East Hills Line
Airport Line ← Turrella, Bardwell Park, Bexley North, Kingsgrove, Beverly Hills, Narwee, Riverwood, Padstow, Revesby, Panania, East Hills, Holsworthy


Main South Line
East Hills Line ←
Glenfield, Macquarie Fields, Ingleburn, Minto, Leumeah, Campbelltown, Macarthur Terminus →


Illawarra Junction (peak only)
Redfern, St Peters, Sydenham
East Hills Line →


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T9 Northern Line

City & North Shore
↑ Terminus Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Roseville, Chatswood, Artarmon, St Leonards, Wollstonecraft, Waverton, North Sydney, Milsons Point, Wynyard, Town Hall, Central


Redfern to Hornsby
Redfern, Burwood, Strathfield, North Strathfield, Concord West, Rhodes, Meadowbank, West Ryde, Denistone, Eastwood, Epping, Cheltenham, Beecroft, Pennant Hills, Thornleigh, Normanhurst, Hornsby Terminus ←


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara)


Line details - Sydney Trains


NSW TrainLink Lines


Blue Mountains Line

Sydney Metropolitan
← Terminus, Central, Redfern, Strathfield, Parramatta, Westmead, Blacktown, Penrith, Emu Plains


Blue Mountains area
Lapstone, Glenbrook, Blaxland, Warrimoo, Valley Heights, Springwood, Faulconbridge, Linden, Woodford, Hazelbrook, Lawson, Bullaburra, Wentworth Falls, Leura, Katoomba, Medlow Bath, Blackheath, Mount Victoria, Bell, Zig Zag, Lithgow, Rydal, Tarana, Bathurst, Terminus →


Fleet
V set - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Central Coast and Newcastle Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↓ Terminus, Central, Strathfield, Epping, Hornsby, Berowra
Peak only
Town Hall, Wynyard, Milsons Point, North Sydney, Waverton, Wollstonecraft, St Leonards, Artarmon, Chatswood, Gordon


Central Coast to Newcastle
Cowan, Hawkesbury River, Wondabyne, Woy Woy, Koolewong, Tascott, Point Clare, Gosford, Narara, Niagara Park, Lisarow, Ourimbah, Tuggerah, Wyong, Warnervale, Wyee, Morisset, Dora Creek, Awaba, Fassifern, Booragul, Teralba, Cockle Creek, Cardiff, Kotara, Adamstown, Broadmeadow, Hamilton, Newcastle Interchange, Terminus →


Fleet
V set - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


South Coast Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Terminus ← Bondi Junction, Edgecliff, Kings Cross, Martin Place, Town Hall, Central, Redfern, Wolli Creek, Hurstville, Sutherland, Loftus, Engadine, Heathcote, Waterfall Main Illawarra Line ↓


Main Illawarra Line
Helensburgh, Otford, Stanwell Park, Coalcliff, Scarborough, Wombarra, Coledale, Austinmer, Thirroul, Bulli, Woonona, Corrimal, Towradgi, Fairy Meadow, North Wollongong, Wollongong, Coniston
Port Kembla Branch →
Kiama Branch ↓


Kiama Branch
Unanderra, Kembla Grange, Dapto, Albion Park, Oak Flats, Shellharbour Junction, Minnamurra, Bombo, Kiama Bomaderry Line ↓


Bomaderry Line
Gerringong, Berry, Bomaderry Terminus ↓


Port Kembla Branch
Lysaghts, Cringila, Port Kembla North, Port Kembla Terminus →


Fleet
T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR) - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Southern Highlands Line

↑ Terminus, Central, Glenfield, Campbelltown, Macarthur, Menangle Park, Menangle, Douglas Park, Picton, Tahmoor, Bargo, Yerrinbool, Mittagong, Bowral, Burradoo, Moss Vale, Exeter, Bundanoon, Penrose, Wingello, Tallong, Marulan, Goulburn Terminus ↓


Fleet
N set (Endeavour Railcar)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Hunter Line

Newcastle Interchange to Maitland
Terminus ← Newcastle Interchange, Hamilton, Waratah, Warabrook, Sandgate, Hexham, Tarro, Beresfield, Thornton, Metford, Victoria Street, East Maitland, High Street, Maitland Dungog Branch ↑ Scone Branch →


Dungog Branch
Telarah, Mindaribba, Paterson, Martins Creek, Hilldale, Wallarobba, Wirragulla, Dungog
Terminus ↑


Scone Branch
Lochinvar, Greta, Branxton, Singleton, Muswellbrook, Aberdeen, Scone Terminus →


Fleet
J set (Hunter Railcar) - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


NSW TrainLink Regional North Coast Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Central, Strathfield, Hornsby,


Gosford, Wyong, Fassifern, Broadmeadow, Maitland, Dungog, Gloucester, Wingham, Taree, Kendall, Wauchope, Kempsey, Eungai, Macksville, Nambucca Heads, Urunga, Sawtell, Coffs Harbour, Grafton, Casino, Kyogle,


Queensland
Roma Street (Brisbane),


NSW TrainLink Regional North Western Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Central, Strathfield, Hornsby,


Gosford to Werris Creek
Gosford, Wyong, Fassifern, Broadmeadow, Maitland, Singleton, Muswellbrook, Aberdeen, Scone, Murrurundi, Willow Tree, Qurindi, Werris Creek,


Armidale Branch
Tamworth, Kootingal, Walcha Road, Uralla, Armidale


Moree Branch
Gunnedah, Boggabri, Narrabri, Bellata, Moree


NSW TrainLink Regional Southern Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↑ Terminus, Central, Campbelltown,


Main South Line (Southern Highlands)
Mittagong, Bowral, Moss Vale, Bundanoon, Goulburn,


Bombala Branch line (to ACT)
Tarago, Bungedore, Queanbeyan, Canberra, Terminus ←


Main South Line (Gunning to Junee)
Gunning, Yass Junction, Harden, Cootamundra, Junee,


Yanco-Griffith rail-line
Coolamon, Narrandera, Leeton, Griffith, Terminus ←


Main South Line (Wagga Wagga to Culcairn)
Wagga Wagga, The Rock, Henty, Culcairn,


Victoria
Albury, Wangaratta, Benalla, Seymour, Broadmeadows, Southern Cross, Terminus ↓


NSW TrainLink Regional Western Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↑ Terminus, Central, Strathfield, Parramatta, Blacktown, Penrith,


Blue Mountains and Western NSW
Katoomba, Mount Victoria, Lithgow, Rydal, Tarana, Bathurst, Blayney, Orange,


Dubbo Branch Line
Stuart Town, Wellington, Geurie, Dubbo, Terminus ←


Broken Hill Branch Line
Parkes, Condoblin, Eubalong West, Ivanhoe, Darnick, Menindee, Broken Hill, Terminus ←


Light Rail Lines


L1 Dulwich Hill Light Rail

Central, Capitol Square, Paddy's Markets, Exhibition Centre, Convention, Pyrmont Bay, The Star, John St Square, Fish Market, Wentworth Park, Glebe, Jubilee Park, Rozelle Bay, Lilyfield, Leichhardt North, Hawthorne, Marion, Taverners Hill, Lewisham West, Waratah Mills, Arlington, Dulwich Grove, Dulwich Hill


Fleet
CAF Urbos 3


Line details - Light Rail


L2/L3 CBD & Southeast Light Rail

Sydney CBD
Circular Quay, Bridge Street, Wynyard, QVB, Town Hall, Chinatown, Haymarket, Central Chalmers St, Surry Hills, Moore Park
L2 Randwick Branch →
L3 Kingsford Branch ↓


L2 Randwick Branch
Royal Randwick, Wansey Road, UNSW High Street, Randwick


L3 Kingsford Branch
ES Marks, Kensington, UNSW Anzac Parade, Kingsford, Juniors Kingsford


Fleet
Alstom Citadis X05


Line details - Light Rail


Newcastle Light Rail

Newcastle Interchange, Honeysuckle, Civic, Crown Street, Queens Wharf, Newcastle Beach


Fleet
CAF Urbos 3


Line details - Light Rail