NSW Trains Wiki
Advertisement
NSW Trains Wiki

The NSW TrainLink North Coast Railway Line runs between Central and Roma Street (Brisbane) railway stations. Coach services operate to Byron Bay, Hawks Nest, Newcastle and Port Macquarie.

The line is served by three XPT services daily in both directions. All three start from Central and terminate at Grafton, Casino or Brisbane respectively. Sleeper service is available on Casino and Brisbane services. The Casino XPT has a coach connection to Brisbane, allowing for passengers who don't want to arrive very early in the morning on the Brisbane XPT. The Grafton XPT is also known as the 'Holiday Coast XPT'.

Stations[]

Name of Station Code Opened Notes Interchange for
Central CEN 1906 Terminating station T1.jpeg
T2.jpeg
T3.jpeg
T4.jpeg
T7.jpeg
T8.jpeg
T9.jpeg
TfNSW BML.png
TfNSW CCN.png
TfNSW SCL.png
TfNSW SHL.png
North Western Region.png
Western Region.png
NSW TrainLink Regional Southern line
Indian Pacific
Strathfield SFD 1876 set down only towards Central and pick up only away from Central T1.jpeg
T2.jpeg
T7.jpeg
T9.jpeg
TfNSW BML.png
North Western Region.png
Western Region.png
Hornsby HBY 1886 set down only towards Central and pick up only away from Central T1.jpeg
T9.jpeg
TfNSW CCN.png
North Western Region.png
Gosford GOS 1887 set down only towards Central and pick up only away from Central TfNSW CCN.png
North Western Region.png
Wyong WYG 1887 set down only towards Central and pick up only away from Central TfNSW CCN.png
North Western Region.png
Fassifern FSN 1888 set down only towards Central and pick up only away from Central TfNSW CCN.png
North Western Region.png
Broadmeadow BMD 1887 TfNSW CCN.png
North Western Region.png
Maitland MTL 1880 TfNSW HUN.png
North Western Region.png
Dungog DGG 1911 TfNSW HUN.png
Gloucester GCR 1913 request only on Brisbane XPT
Wingham WGM 1913 request only on Brisbane XPT
Taree TRO 1913
Kendall KDL 1915 request only
Wauchope WAU 1915
Kempsey KPS 1917
Eungai ENG 1919 skipped by Brisbane XPT, request only for other services
Macksville MXV 1919 request only on Brisbane XPT
Nambucca Heads NBH 1923 skipped by Brisbane XPT
Urunga URA 1923 request only on Casino & Brisbane XPT
Sawtell SWT 1925 request only
Coffs Harbour CFS 1915
Grafton GFN 1915 Terminating station
Casino CSI 1930 Terminating station
Kyogle KYO 1910 request only
Roma Street ??? 1875 Terminating station Queensland train services

Coach Routes[]

See CountryLink North Coast Railway Line Coach Stations

See also[]


Railway Lines
Sydney Metro Lines
Metro North West Line

Tallawong, Rouse Hill, Kellyville, Bella Vista, Norwest, Hills Showground, Castle Hill, Cherrybrook, Epping, Macquarie University, Macquarie Park, North Ryde, Chatswood


Fleet
Alstom Metropolis


Line details - Sydney Metro


Sydney Trains Lines


T1 North Shore and Western Line

Richmond Branch
↑ Terminus, Richmond, East Richmond, Clarendon, Windsor, Mulgrave, Vineyard, Riverstone, Schofields, Quakers Hill, Marayong, Western Line ↓


Western Line
← Terminus, Emu Plains, Penrith, Kingswood, Werrington, St Marys, Mount Druitt, Rooty Hill, Doonside, Blacktown (Richmond Branch ↑), Seven Hills, Toongabbie, Pendle Hill, Wentworthville, Westmead, Parramatta, Harris Park, Granville, Clyde, Auburn, Lidcombe, Strathfield, Redfern, Central, Town Hall, Wynyard, North Shore Line →


North Shore Line
← Western Line, Milsons Point, North Sydney, Waverton, Wollstonecraft, St Leonards, Artarmon, Chatswood, Roseville, Lindfield, Killara, Gordon, Pymble, Turramurra, Warrawee, Wahroonga, Waitara, Hornsby, Asquith, Mount Colah, Mount Kuring-gai, Berowra, Terminus →


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T2 Inner West and Leppington Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Main Suburban
City Circle ←
Redfern, Macdonaldtown, Newtown, Stanmore, Petersham, Lewisham, Summer Hill, Ashfield, Croydon, Burwood, Strathfield, Homebush, Flemington, Lidcombe, Auburn, Clyde, Granville
Parramatta Branch → Main South ↓


Main South
Merrylands, Guildford, Yennora, Fairfield, Canley Vale, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool, Casula, Glenfield
South West →


Parramatta Branch
Harris Park, Parramatta Terminus ←


South West
Edmondson Park, Leppington Terminus ←


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T3 Bankstown Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Redfern to Birrong
← City Circle Redfern, Erskineville, St Peters, Sydenham, Marrickville, Dulwich Hill, Hurlstone Park, Canterbury, Campsie, Belmore, Lakemba, Wiley Park, Punchbowl, Bankstown, Yagoona, Birrong
Lidcombe Branch ↓
Liverpool Branch →


Lidcombe Branch
Regents Park, Berala, Lidcombe Terminus ←


Liverpool Branch
Sefton, Chester Hill, Leightonfield, Villawood, Carramar, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool Terminus ←


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T4 Eastern Suburbs and Illawarra Line

City & Eastern Suburbs
Terminus ← Bondi Junction, Edgecliff, Kings Cross, Martin Place, Town Hall, Central, Redfern


Sydenham to Sutherland
Sydenham, Tempe, Wolli Creek, Arncliffe, Banksia, Rockdale, Kogarah, Carlton, Allawah, Hurstville, Penshurst, Mortdale, Oatley, Como, Jannali, Sutherland
Cronulla Branch →
Main Illawarra Line ↓


Main Illawarra Line
Loftus, Engadine, Heathcote, Waterfall Terminus ↓


Cronulla Branch
Kirrawee, Gymea, Miranda, Caringbah, Woolooware, Cronulla Terminus →


Fleet
T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T5 Cumberland Line

Richmond Branch
↑ Terminus, Richmond, East Richmond, Clarendon, Windsor, Mulgrave, Vineyard, Riverstone, Schofields, Quakers Hill, Marayong, Main Western ↓


Main Western
↑ Richmond Branch, Blacktown, Seven Hills, Toongabbie, Pendle Hill, Wentworthville, Westmead, Parramatta, Harris Park, Main South ↓


Main South
↑ Main Western, Merrylands, Guildford, Yennora, Fairfield, Canley Vale, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool, Casula, Glenfield, South West ←


South West
→ Main South, Edmondson Park, Leppington, Terminus ←


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T7 Olympic Park Line

Central, Redfern, Strathfield, Olympic Park, Lidcombe


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara) - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T8 Airport and South Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Airport Line
City Circle ← Green Square, Mascot, Domestic, International, Wolli Creek


East Hills Line
Airport Line ← Turrella, Bardwell Park, Bexley North, Kingsgrove, Beverly Hills, Narwee, Riverwood, Padstow, Revesby, Panania, East Hills, Holsworthy


Main South Line
East Hills Line ←
Glenfield, Macquarie Fields, Ingleburn, Minto, Leumeah, Campbelltown, Macarthur Terminus →


Illawarra Junction (peak only)
Redfern, St Peters, Sydenham
East Hills Line →


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T9 Northern Line

City & North Shore
↑ Terminus Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Roseville, Chatswood, Artarmon, St Leonards, Wollstonecraft, Waverton, North Sydney, Milsons Point, Wynyard, Town Hall, Central


Redfern to Hornsby
Redfern, Burwood, Strathfield, North Strathfield, Concord West, Rhodes, Meadowbank, West Ryde, Denistone, Eastwood, Epping, Cheltenham, Beecroft, Pennant Hills, Thornleigh, Normanhurst, Hornsby Terminus ←


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara)


Line details - Sydney Trains


NSW TrainLink Lines


Blue Mountains Line

Sydney Metropolitan
← Terminus, Central, Redfern, Strathfield, Parramatta, Westmead, Blacktown, Penrith, Emu Plains


Blue Mountains area
Lapstone, Glenbrook, Blaxland, Warrimoo, Valley Heights, Springwood, Faulconbridge, Linden, Woodford, Hazelbrook, Lawson, Bullaburra, Wentworth Falls, Leura, Katoomba, Medlow Bath, Blackheath, Mount Victoria, Bell, Zig Zag, Lithgow, Rydal, Tarana, Bathurst, Terminus →


Fleet
V set - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Central Coast and Newcastle Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↓ Terminus, Central, Strathfield, Epping, Hornsby, Berowra
Peak only
Town Hall, Wynyard, Milsons Point, North Sydney, Waverton, Wollstonecraft, St Leonards, Artarmon, Chatswood, Gordon


Central Coast to Newcastle
Cowan, Hawkesbury River, Wondabyne, Woy Woy, Koolewong, Tascott, Point Clare, Gosford, Narara, Niagara Park, Lisarow, Ourimbah, Tuggerah, Wyong, Warnervale, Wyee, Morisset, Dora Creek, Awaba, Fassifern, Booragul, Teralba, Cockle Creek, Cardiff, Kotara, Adamstown, Broadmeadow, Hamilton, Newcastle Interchange, Terminus →


Fleet
V set - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


South Coast Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Terminus ← Bondi Junction, Edgecliff, Kings Cross, Martin Place, Town Hall, Central, Redfern, Wolli Creek, Hurstville, Sutherland, Loftus, Engadine, Heathcote, Waterfall Main Illawarra Line ↓


Main Illawarra Line
Helensburgh, Otford, Stanwell Park, Coalcliff, Scarborough, Wombarra, Coledale, Austinmer, Thirroul, Bulli, Woonona, Corrimal, Towradgi, Fairy Meadow, North Wollongong, Wollongong, Coniston
Port Kembla Branch →
Kiama Branch ↓


Kiama Branch
Unanderra, Kembla Grange, Dapto, Albion Park, Oak Flats, Shellharbour Junction, Minnamurra, Bombo, Kiama Bomaderry Line ↓


Bomaderry Line
Gerringong, Berry, Bomaderry Terminus ↓


Port Kembla Branch
Lysaghts, Cringila, Port Kembla North, Port Kembla Terminus →


Fleet
T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR) - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Southern Highlands Line

↑ Terminus, Central, Glenfield, Campbelltown, Macarthur, Menangle Park, Menangle, Douglas Park, Picton, Tahmoor, Bargo, Yerrinbool, Mittagong, Bowral, Burradoo, Moss Vale, Exeter, Bundanoon, Penrose, Wingello, Tallong, Marulan, Goulburn Terminus ↓


Fleet
N set (Endeavour Railcar)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Hunter Line

Newcastle Interchange to Maitland
Terminus ← Newcastle Interchange, Hamilton, Waratah, Warabrook, Sandgate, Hexham, Tarro, Beresfield, Thornton, Metford, Victoria Street, East Maitland, High Street, Maitland Dungog Branch ↑ Scone Branch →


Dungog Branch
Telarah, Mindaribba, Paterson, Martins Creek, Hilldale, Wallarobba, Wirragulla, Dungog
Terminus ↑


Scone Branch
Lochinvar, Greta, Branxton, Singleton, Muswellbrook, Aberdeen, Scone Terminus →


Fleet
J set (Hunter Railcar) - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


NSW TrainLink Regional North Coast Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Central, Strathfield, Hornsby,


Gosford, Wyong, Fassifern, Broadmeadow, Maitland, Dungog, Gloucester, Wingham, Taree, Kendall, Wauchope, Kempsey, Eungai, Macksville, Nambucca Heads, Urunga, Sawtell, Coffs Harbour, Grafton, Casino, Kyogle,


Queensland
Roma Street (Brisbane),


NSW TrainLink Regional North Western Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Central, Strathfield, Hornsby,


Gosford to Werris Creek
Gosford, Wyong, Fassifern, Broadmeadow, Maitland, Singleton, Muswellbrook, Aberdeen, Scone, Murrurundi, Willow Tree, Qurindi, Werris Creek,


Armidale Branch
Tamworth, Kootingal, Walcha Road, Uralla, Armidale


Moree Branch
Gunnedah, Boggabri, Narrabri, Bellata, Moree


NSW TrainLink Regional Southern Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↑ Terminus, Central, Campbelltown,


Main South Line (Southern Highlands)
Mittagong, Bowral, Moss Vale, Bundanoon, Goulburn,


Bombala Branch line (to ACT)
Tarago, Bungedore, Queanbeyan, Canberra, Terminus ←


Main South Line (Gunning to Junee)
Gunning, Yass Junction, Harden, Cootamundra, Junee,


Yanco-Griffith rail-line
Coolamon, Narrandera, Leeton, Griffith, Terminus ←


Main South Line (Wagga Wagga to Culcairn)
Wagga Wagga, The Rock, Henty, Culcairn,


Victoria
Albury, Wangaratta, Benalla, Seymour, Broadmeadows, Southern Cross, Terminus ↓


NSW TrainLink Regional Western Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↑ Terminus, Central, Strathfield, Parramatta, Blacktown, Penrith,


Blue Mountains and Western NSW
Katoomba, Mount Victoria, Lithgow, Rydal, Tarana, Bathurst, Blayney, Orange,


Dubbo Branch Line
Stuart Town, Wellington, Geurie, Dubbo, Terminus ←


Broken Hill Branch Line
Parkes, Condoblin, Eubalong West, Ivanhoe, Darnick, Menindee, Broken Hill, Terminus ←


Light Rail Lines


L1 Dulwich Hill Light Rail

Central, Capitol Square, Paddy's Markets, Exhibition Centre, Convention, Pyrmont Bay, The Star, John St Square, Fish Market, Wentworth Park, Glebe, Jubilee Park, Rozelle Bay, Lilyfield, Leichhardt North, Hawthorne, Marion, Taverners Hill, Lewisham West, Waratah Mills, Arlington, Dulwich Grove, Dulwich Hill


Fleet
CAF Urbos 3


Line details - Light Rail


L2/L3 CBD & Southeast Light Rail

Sydney CBD
Circular Quay, Bridge Street, Wynyard, QVB, Town Hall, Chinatown, Haymarket, Central Chalmers St, Surry Hills, Moore Park
L2 Randwick Branch →
L3 Kingsford Branch ↓


L2 Randwick Branch
Royal Randwick, Wansey Road, UNSW High Street, Randwick


L3 Kingsford Branch
ES Marks, Kensington, UNSW Anzac Parade, Kingsford, Juniors Kingsford


Fleet
Alstom Citadis X05


Line details - Light Rail


Newcastle Light Rail

Newcastle Interchange, Honeysuckle, Civic, Crown Street, Queens Wharf, Newcastle Beach


Fleet
CAF Urbos 3


Line details - Light Rail