NSW Trains Wiki
Advertisement
NSW Trains Wiki


The Hunter line is a regional railway service operated by NSW TrainLink. The line runs from the central business district of Newcastle, on the coast, northwest to Scone and Dungog in the Hunter Valley area.

Route[]

The Hunter line services run along several different railway lines:

Main North line: Islington Junction ↔ Maitland Scone

Removed Routes[]

Cessnock Branch: Maitland/East Greta ↔ Cessnock

_________________________________________________________________

Services[]

The line has two branches: Newcastle to Scone and Newcastle to Dungog.

At most times, services only run between Telarah and Newcastle at a frequency of 2 trains per hour. One train is express, skipping some stops in the core section between Maitland and Newcastle and the other makes all stops. The express train doesn't run on weekends, reducing the frequency to 1 per hour. Once every few hours, both Telarah services are extended and run express, with one each going to Scone and Dungog. Some services on the Scone branch only run as far as Muswellbrook.

There are a few request stops and short platform (SPM - alight from centre 1 or 2 doors) stations on both branches west of Maitland.

Rolling stock[]

All trains on the line consist of 2 car sets only, however sets can be coupled together to form 4 car trains if required.

Until 2007, 620 & 720 class diesel railcars (DMUs) built in the 1960s previously serviced the line.

They were replaced by the Hunter railcars, which are also DMUs. These trains were built by United Group Rail (UGL) and were brought into service between November 2006 and September 2007. There are also one or two Endeavour railcars on the line.

Ticketing[]

Ticketing on the Hunter line now uses the Opal system. It formerly used the MyZone paper ticketing system with all stations on this line being in the MyMulti 3 zone. Stations between Newcastle and Telarah were also within the Green Newcastle TravelPass zone, which was a legacy system from before MyZone that wasn't phased out in Newcastle until Opal was implemented.

Stations[]

Name of Station Code Serving Suburbs Express Stop? Request Stop? Accessible? Short

Platform?

Newcastle NTL Newcastle, Newcastle East, The Hill N/A (Stations closed)
Civic CVI Newcastle, Honeysuckle, Cooks Hill
Wickham WKH Wickham, Newcastle West
As of Boxing Day 2014, the line was cut back with the stations above no longer being serviced by trains. Wickham was replaced by Newcastle Interchange.
Newcastle Interchange Wickham, Newcastle West Y N Y N
Hamilton HMN Hamilton, Islington, Tighes Hill
Waratah WTH Waratah, Georgetown, Mayfield, Mayfield East N
Warabrook
(University)
WBK Warabrook, Callaghan Y
Sandgate SDG Sandgate N N
Hexham HXM Hexham Y
Tarro TRJ Tarro N
Beresfield BLD Beresfield, Woodberry Y Y
Thornton THO Thornton
Metford MFD Metford
Victoria Street VST East Maitland
East Maitland EAM East Maitland, Pitnacree, Tenambit N N
High Street HGH South Maitland, Maitland
Maitland MTL Maitland Y Y
The line branches west of Maitland. Trains can either proceed to Telarah or Lochinvar.
Telarah TLR Telarah, Rutherford N/A N Y N
Mindaribba MNB Mindaribba Y N Y
Paterson PTR Paterson N
Martins Creek MCR Martins Creek Y
Hilldale HIL Hilldale Y N
Wallarobba WLB Wallarobba Y
Wirragulla WGL Wirragulla N
Dungog DGG Dungog N Y N
Lochinvar LCV Lochinvar N/A Y
Greta GTA Greta, North Rothbury N
Branxton BNX Branxton, East Branxton
Singleton SIX Singleton Y N
Muswellbrook MBK Muswellbrook
Aberdeen ADM Aberdeen
Scone NSO Scone


Railway Lines
Sydney Metro Lines
Metro North West Line

Tallawong, Rouse Hill, Kellyville, Bella Vista, Norwest, Hills Showground, Castle Hill, Cherrybrook, Epping, Macquarie University, Macquarie Park, North Ryde, Chatswood


Fleet
Alstom Metropolis


Line details - Sydney Metro


Sydney Trains Lines


T1 North Shore and Western Line

Richmond Branch
↑ Terminus, Richmond, East Richmond, Clarendon, Windsor, Mulgrave, Vineyard, Riverstone, Schofields, Quakers Hill, Marayong, Western Line ↓


Western Line
← Terminus, Emu Plains, Penrith, Kingswood, Werrington, St Marys, Mount Druitt, Rooty Hill, Doonside, Blacktown (Richmond Branch ↑), Seven Hills, Toongabbie, Pendle Hill, Wentworthville, Westmead, Parramatta, Harris Park, Granville, Clyde, Auburn, Lidcombe, Strathfield, Redfern, Central, Town Hall, Wynyard, North Shore Line →


North Shore Line
← Western Line, Milsons Point, North Sydney, Waverton, Wollstonecraft, St Leonards, Artarmon, Chatswood, Roseville, Lindfield, Killara, Gordon, Pymble, Turramurra, Warrawee, Wahroonga, Waitara, Hornsby, Asquith, Mount Colah, Mount Kuring-gai, Berowra, Terminus →


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T2 Inner West and Leppington Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Main Suburban
City Circle ←
Redfern, Macdonaldtown, Newtown, Stanmore, Petersham, Lewisham, Summer Hill, Ashfield, Croydon, Burwood, Strathfield, Homebush, Flemington, Lidcombe, Auburn, Clyde, Granville
Parramatta Branch → Main South ↓


Main South
Merrylands, Guildford, Yennora, Fairfield, Canley Vale, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool, Casula, Glenfield
South West →


Parramatta Branch
Harris Park, Parramatta Terminus ←


South West
Edmondson Park, Leppington Terminus ←


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T3 Bankstown Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Redfern to Birrong
← City Circle Redfern, Erskineville, St Peters, Sydenham, Marrickville, Dulwich Hill, Hurlstone Park, Canterbury, Campsie, Belmore, Lakemba, Wiley Park, Punchbowl, Bankstown, Yagoona, Birrong
Lidcombe Branch ↓
Liverpool Branch →


Lidcombe Branch
Regents Park, Berala, Lidcombe Terminus ←


Liverpool Branch
Sefton, Chester Hill, Leightonfield, Villawood, Carramar, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool Terminus ←


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T4 Eastern Suburbs and Illawarra Line

City & Eastern Suburbs
Terminus ← Bondi Junction, Edgecliff, Kings Cross, Martin Place, Town Hall, Central, Redfern


Sydenham to Sutherland
Sydenham, Tempe, Wolli Creek, Arncliffe, Banksia, Rockdale, Kogarah, Carlton, Allawah, Hurstville, Penshurst, Mortdale, Oatley, Como, Jannali, Sutherland
Cronulla Branch →
Main Illawarra Line ↓


Main Illawarra Line
Loftus, Engadine, Heathcote, Waterfall Terminus ↓


Cronulla Branch
Kirrawee, Gymea, Miranda, Caringbah, Woolooware, Cronulla Terminus →


Fleet
T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T5 Cumberland Line

Richmond Branch
↑ Terminus, Richmond, East Richmond, Clarendon, Windsor, Mulgrave, Vineyard, Riverstone, Schofields, Quakers Hill, Marayong, Main Western ↓


Main Western
↑ Richmond Branch, Blacktown, Seven Hills, Toongabbie, Pendle Hill, Wentworthville, Westmead, Parramatta, Harris Park, Main South ↓


Main South
↑ Main Western, Merrylands, Guildford, Yennora, Fairfield, Canley Vale, Cabramatta, Warwick Farm, Liverpool, Casula, Glenfield, South West ←


South West
→ Main South, Edmondson Park, Leppington, Terminus ←


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium)


Line details - Sydney Trains


T7 Olympic Park Line

Central, Redfern, Strathfield, Olympic Park, Lidcombe


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara) - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T8 Airport and South Line

City Circle
Town Hall, Wynyard, Circular Quay, St James, Museum, Central


Airport Line
City Circle ← Green Square, Mascot, Domestic, International, Wolli Creek


East Hills Line
Airport Line ← Turrella, Bardwell Park, Bexley North, Kingsgrove, Beverly Hills, Narwee, Riverwood, Padstow, Revesby, Panania, East Hills, Holsworthy


Main South Line
East Hills Line ←
Glenfield, Macquarie Fields, Ingleburn, Minto, Leumeah, Campbelltown, Macarthur Terminus →


Illawarra Junction (peak only)
Redfern, St Peters, Sydenham
East Hills Line →


Fleet
B set (Waratah Series 2) - A set (Waratah) - M set (Millennium) - C set - K set


Line details - Sydney Trains


T9 Northern Line

City & North Shore
↑ Terminus Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Roseville, Chatswood, Artarmon, St Leonards, Wollstonecraft, Waverton, North Sydney, Milsons Point, Wynyard, Town Hall, Central


Redfern to Hornsby
Redfern, Burwood, Strathfield, North Strathfield, Concord West, Rhodes, Meadowbank, West Ryde, Denistone, Eastwood, Epping, Cheltenham, Beecroft, Pennant Hills, Thornleigh, Normanhurst, Hornsby Terminus ←


Fleet
A set (Waratah) - T set (Tangara)


Line details - Sydney Trains


NSW TrainLink Lines


Blue Mountains Line

Sydney Metropolitan
← Terminus, Central, Redfern, Strathfield, Parramatta, Westmead, Blacktown, Penrith, Emu Plains


Blue Mountains area
Lapstone, Glenbrook, Blaxland, Warrimoo, Valley Heights, Springwood, Faulconbridge, Linden, Woodford, Hazelbrook, Lawson, Bullaburra, Wentworth Falls, Leura, Katoomba, Medlow Bath, Blackheath, Mount Victoria, Bell, Zig Zag, Lithgow, Rydal, Tarana, Bathurst, Terminus →


Fleet
V set - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Central Coast and Newcastle Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↓ Terminus, Central, Strathfield, Epping, Hornsby, Berowra
Peak only
Town Hall, Wynyard, Milsons Point, North Sydney, Waverton, Wollstonecraft, St Leonards, Artarmon, Chatswood, Gordon


Central Coast to Newcastle
Cowan, Hawkesbury River, Wondabyne, Woy Woy, Koolewong, Tascott, Point Clare, Gosford, Narara, Niagara Park, Lisarow, Ourimbah, Tuggerah, Wyong, Warnervale, Wyee, Morisset, Dora Creek, Awaba, Fassifern, Booragul, Teralba, Cockle Creek, Cardiff, Kotara, Adamstown, Broadmeadow, Hamilton, Newcastle Interchange, Terminus →


Fleet
V set - H set (OSCAR)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


South Coast Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Terminus ← Bondi Junction, Edgecliff, Kings Cross, Martin Place, Town Hall, Central, Redfern, Wolli Creek, Hurstville, Sutherland, Loftus, Engadine, Heathcote, Waterfall Main Illawarra Line ↓


Main Illawarra Line
Helensburgh, Otford, Stanwell Park, Coalcliff, Scarborough, Wombarra, Coledale, Austinmer, Thirroul, Bulli, Woonona, Corrimal, Towradgi, Fairy Meadow, North Wollongong, Wollongong, Coniston
Port Kembla Branch →
Kiama Branch ↓


Kiama Branch
Unanderra, Kembla Grange, Dapto, Albion Park, Oak Flats, Shellharbour Junction, Minnamurra, Bombo, Kiama Bomaderry Line ↓


Bomaderry Line
Gerringong, Berry, Bomaderry Terminus ↓


Port Kembla Branch
Lysaghts, Cringila, Port Kembla North, Port Kembla Terminus →


Fleet
T set (Tangara) - H set (OSCAR) - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Southern Highlands Line

↑ Terminus, Central, Glenfield, Campbelltown, Macarthur, Menangle Park, Menangle, Douglas Park, Picton, Tahmoor, Bargo, Yerrinbool, Mittagong, Bowral, Burradoo, Moss Vale, Exeter, Bundanoon, Penrose, Wingello, Tallong, Marulan, Goulburn Terminus ↓


Fleet
N set (Endeavour Railcar)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


Hunter Line

Newcastle Interchange to Maitland
Terminus ← Newcastle Interchange, Hamilton, Waratah, Warabrook, Sandgate, Hexham, Tarro, Beresfield, Thornton, Metford, Victoria Street, East Maitland, High Street, Maitland Dungog Branch ↑ Scone Branch →


Dungog Branch
Telarah, Mindaribba, Paterson, Martins Creek, Hilldale, Wallarobba, Wirragulla, Dungog
Terminus ↑


Scone Branch
Lochinvar, Greta, Branxton, Singleton, Muswellbrook, Aberdeen, Scone Terminus →


Fleet
J set (Hunter Railcar) - N set (Endeavour)


Line details - NSW TrainLink


NSW TrainLink Regional North Coast Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Central, Strathfield, Hornsby,


Gosford, Wyong, Fassifern, Broadmeadow, Maitland, Dungog, Gloucester, Wingham, Taree, Kendall, Wauchope, Kempsey, Eungai, Macksville, Nambucca Heads, Urunga, Sawtell, Coffs Harbour, Grafton, Casino, Kyogle,


Queensland
Roma Street (Brisbane),


NSW TrainLink Regional North Western Line

Sydney Metropolitan
Central, Strathfield, Hornsby,


Gosford to Werris Creek
Gosford, Wyong, Fassifern, Broadmeadow, Maitland, Singleton, Muswellbrook, Aberdeen, Scone, Murrurundi, Willow Tree, Qurindi, Werris Creek,


Armidale Branch
Tamworth, Kootingal, Walcha Road, Uralla, Armidale


Moree Branch
Gunnedah, Boggabri, Narrabri, Bellata, Moree


NSW TrainLink Regional Southern Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↑ Terminus, Central, Campbelltown,


Main South Line (Southern Highlands)
Mittagong, Bowral, Moss Vale, Bundanoon, Goulburn,


Bombala Branch line (to ACT)
Tarago, Bungedore, Queanbeyan, Canberra, Terminus ←


Main South Line (Gunning to Junee)
Gunning, Yass Junction, Harden, Cootamundra, Junee,


Yanco-Griffith rail-line
Coolamon, Narrandera, Leeton, Griffith, Terminus ←


Main South Line (Wagga Wagga to Culcairn)
Wagga Wagga, The Rock, Henty, Culcairn,


Victoria
Albury, Wangaratta, Benalla, Seymour, Broadmeadows, Southern Cross, Terminus ↓


NSW TrainLink Regional Western Line

Sydney Metropolitan
↑ Terminus, Central, Strathfield, Parramatta, Blacktown, Penrith,


Blue Mountains and Western NSW
Katoomba, Mount Victoria, Lithgow, Rydal, Tarana, Bathurst, Blayney, Orange,


Dubbo Branch Line
Stuart Town, Wellington, Geurie, Dubbo, Terminus ←


Broken Hill Branch Line
Parkes, Condoblin, Eubalong West, Ivanhoe, Darnick, Menindee, Broken Hill, Terminus ←


Light Rail Lines


L1 Dulwich Hill Light Rail

Central, Capitol Square, Paddy's Markets, Exhibition Centre, Convention, Pyrmont Bay, The Star, John St Square, Fish Market, Wentworth Park, Glebe, Jubilee Park, Rozelle Bay, Lilyfield, Leichhardt North, Hawthorne, Marion, Taverners Hill, Lewisham West, Waratah Mills, Arlington, Dulwich Grove, Dulwich Hill


Fleet
CAF Urbos 3


Line details - Light Rail


L2/L3 CBD & Southeast Light Rail

Sydney CBD
Circular Quay, Bridge Street, Wynyard, QVB, Town Hall, Chinatown, Haymarket, Central Chalmers St, Surry Hills, Moore Park
L2 Randwick Branch →
L3 Kingsford Branch ↓


L2 Randwick Branch
Royal Randwick, Wansey Road, UNSW High Street, Randwick


L3 Kingsford Branch
ES Marks, Kensington, UNSW Anzac Parade, Kingsford, Juniors Kingsford


Fleet
Alstom Citadis X05


Line details - Light Rail


Newcastle Light Rail

Newcastle Interchange, Honeysuckle, Civic, Crown Street, Queens Wharf, Newcastle Beach


Fleet
CAF Urbos 3


Line details - Light Rail